Aguilar, Grace, Home Scenes and Heart Studies, D.
Appleton and Co., 1883.5x7.5, 401 pp., Cloth hardcover is lightly
worn; dark blue with red and gold embossing. Pages are in good
condition. Once owned by C. Alexander of Darlington, SC, 1884.
BI#A0025. Price: $16.50.Anthon, Charles, The Anabasis of Xenophon, (in Greek with English notes), Harper and Brothers, New
York, 1852. 4.75x7.75, 632 pp. (with 10 catalog of textbooks printed
by Harper and Brothers). One engraved illustration and one map. Worn
leather hardcover with poor hinges, excellent pages. Some penciled
notations. Embossed stamp of “Columbian College, Washington, D.C. “
on front fly leaf. Inscriptions for “John Chamblin,” “Augustus A.
Owen, Col. College, Oct. 1st, 1837,” and stamped on the inside of
the front cover ”Kate E. Marders.”
BI#A0086. Price: $39.50.
Attfield, John, Chemistry: General, Medical, and Pharmaceutical,
Including the Chemistry of the U.S. Pharmacopoeia -- A Manual on the
General Principles of the Science, and Their Applications in
Medicine and Pharmacy. (14th Ed.) Lea Brothers & Co., 1894. 5.5x8,
794 pp. (plus 16 pp. catalog of books published by Lea Brothers &
Company.) Worn leather hardcover ; pages in excellent condition. “At
the First International Pharmaceutical Exhibition, held in Vienna in
August, 1883, for this Manual the Author was awarded a Gold Medal.”
Previously owned by T.P. West.
BI#A0087. Price: $32.50.
Bixby, William K. (collector), Letters From George Washington To
Tobias Leor, Genesee Press, 1905, 8.5X11/.25, 102 pp. Copy #138 of
300. Hardcover worn. Autographed by Bixby. (T. Leor was G.W.’s
military secretary.)
BI#B0002. Price: $100.00.
Black Hawk, Autobiography of Black Hawk and the Black Hawk War of
1832 (A. LeClair, interpreter, and J.B Patterson, editor &
Amanuensis), J.B. Patterson, 1882, 5.5X8.5, 208 pp. Cloth with gold
lettering. Dictated in 1833.
BI#B0003. Price: $150.00.
Bonnycastle, John, An introduction to Mensuration and Practical
Geometry (To which are added A Treatise on Guaging; and also The
Most Important Problems in Mechanics by James Ryan), Uriah Hunt and
Son, Philadelphia, 1854. 4.75x7.5. 288 pp. Medium brown leather with
simplified title and author on spine in gold on a square of
cranberry. Once belonged to Stewart Bellis. Front jacket binding is
split though still attached. Good condition.
BI#B0027. Price: $19.50.
Bourdon, M., Elements of Algebra, (English translation by Charles Davies)
A.S. Barnes and Co, Philadelphia, 1843. 5.x8.25, 358 pp.
Leather hardcover is loose and in fair condition. Pages are very
good condition.
BI#B0050. Price: $23.00
Bradley, George Granville (Dean of Westminster), Lectures on
Ecclesiastes (Delivered in Westminster Abbey), Henry Frowde, London,
1885. 5.25x7.75. 133 pp., Navy cloth hardcover with gold lettering
on spine. Excellent condition.
BI#B0051. Price: $9.50.
Brizeux, A., Les Ternaires -- Livre Lyrique (Deuxieme Edition,
augmentee), Paul Masgana, Libraire-Editeur, Paris, 1842. 4.5x7, 330
pp. Marbleized paper hard-cover with cloth binding. Excellent
condition.
BI#B0089. Price: $28.00.
Burr, Frank A. and Richard J. Hinton, “Little Phil” and His
Troopers Or The Life of General Philip H. Sheridan. Its Romance and
Reality: How an Humble Lad Reached the Head of an Army. Illustrated. J.A.& R. A. Reid, Providence, 1888. 6.5x9, 445 pp. Indexed. Light
olive green cloth hardback with beveled edges. Gold embossed
lettering with dark olive portrait illustration on front partial
flyleaf. Very good condition.
BI#B0090. Price: $65.00.
By A Disciple, Teachings of the Master; With an Attempt to
Explain and Enforce Them. A.D.F. Randolph, NY, 1858. 5.25x7.5, 258
pp. The dark olive green cloth hardcover shows evidence of possible
water damage. Lightly embossed. In Sept. 1858 was owned by Lettie
Burwell of “Avenel” in Bedford, Virginia. Sewn binding is stressed.
Pages are good.
BI#A0026. Price: $24.95.
Cave, Robert C., The Men in Gray, Confederate veteran, 1911,
5.25X7.75, 143 pp. Very good.
BI#C0004. Price: $36.00.
Churchill, Winston S., The American Civil War. Dodd, Mead &
company, NY, 1958. 5x7, 245 pp. Apollo Edition. White paperback with
Confederate and Union Flags. Cover worn and used. Pages very
good condition.
Price: $9.95.
Churchill, Winston, The Celebrity: An Episode. The McMillan
Company, NY,
1898. 5x7.5, 302 pp. Navy blue cloth hardcover with gold embossed
art nouveau
design. Very good condition. Once belonged to Irene Caltin (or
possible
Catlin) of St. Louis, MO.
Price: $38.00.
Civil War Tales: True Life Stories Told by Soldiers After Actual
Battles,
Studio 20 Inc., Frederick, Maryland, no date. 5.5x8.5, 71 pp.
Paperback in
excellent condition. Illustrated.
BI#A0091. Price: $5.50
Clifford, Georgia McAdams, Indian Legends of the Piasa Country,
1932, St.
Louis, Mo., Reproduction by Alton Museum of History and Art (1973),
5.5x8.75, 114
pp. Yellow cloth hardcover with brown lettering and design.
Excellent
condition. Illustrated. Clifford was President of the American
Association of
Story-Tellers and on the faculty of Washington University.
BI#C0052. Price: $19.95.
Cotton, Leo (compiled and edited by), Old Mr. Boston: De Luxe
Official
Bartender’s Guide, Mr. Boston Distiller, Inc., Boston. 1960.
4.5x7.5, 149 pp. Red
paper hardcover with company logo on front. Illustrated. Excellent
condition.
BI#C0053. Price: $5.75.
Cousin, Victor, Elements of Psychology: Included In A Critical
Examination of
Locke’s Essay on the Human Understanding (Translated, with
introduction and
notes, by C.S. Henry), Dayton & Saxton, NY, 1842, 5x7.5, 439 pp.
Dark olive
green cloth hardcover with embossed floral design and gold
lettering. Cover is
well worn. Binding is good. Pages are very good.
BI#C0054. Price: $28.50.
Craddock, Charles Egbert, The Story of Old Fort Loudon, MacMillan,
1899,
5.5X8. 409 pp., Cloth hardbound with Gold Indian Silhouette;
Illustrations by E.C.
Peixotto. Fly leaf torn. Pages very good.
BI#C0005. Price: $50.00.
Daniel, Lizzie D., Editor for the Memorial Bazaar Benefit,
Confederate Scrap
Book, J.L. Hill Co., 1893, 6X9, 256 pp. Cloth hard cover, smudged.
Gold
imprint. Pages fine. Includes music and Confederate $10.00
facsimile. Very good.
BI#D0006. Price: $65.00.
Deere, John, The Operation, Care and Repair of Farm Machinery,
John Deere
(“manufacturer of Quality implements for nearly a century.”), 9th
Edition. c.
1930. 5.25x7.8, 225 pp. Grey cloth hardcover has a bit of water
damage, but
interior in very good condition. Many illustrations and photographs.
Once belonged
to Robert O’Roark.
BI#D0028. Price: $18.95.
De Foe, Daniel, Life and Adventures of Robinson Crusoe (including
a memoir of
the author and an essay on his writings), Porter and Coates,
Philadelphia,
1875. 5.25x7.75, 630 pp. Emerald green cloth hardcover with black
embossed
design and titling on the front and gold design and illustration on
spine. Cover
and pages in good condition.
BI#D0029. Price: $18.95.
Delarue, Jacques and Robert Giraud, Les Tatouages du “Milieu”(Tatoos),
with
82 photographs and 80 illustrations, La Roulotte, Paris, 1950.
6.25x9.25,
approx. 125 pp. Tan paper hardcover in good condition. Pages
generally very good
though there are some loose pages. About Jacque Delarue: “Inspecteur
a la
Direction des Services de Police judiciaire de la Surete nationale.”
BI#D0056. Price: $24.50.
Dixon, Franklin W., The Tower Treasure, Grosset and Dunlap,
NY,1927. A Hardy
Boys Mystery. 5.25x7.5, 214 pp. Light brown cloth hardcover is well
worn with
some water spots. The pages are very good.
BI#D0030. Price: $12.95.
Dods, John Bovee, The Philosophy of Electrical Psychology in a
Course of Twelve Lectures, Fowler and Wells Co., New York, c. 1851. 5.25x7.5,
252 pp. Black
faux leather hardcover with embossing in good condition. Interior
very good.
“Property of H.E. Hansen, Duluth Minn.”
BI#D0078. Price: $25.00.
Drummond, Henry, The Greatest Thing in the World, Library of
Classics,
Collins Clear-Type Press, London and Glasgow. c 1900. 4x6, 317 pp.
Faux leather navy
soft cover with gold imprinting on spine, excellent condition. One
photographed portrait of Drummond.
BI#D0079. Price: $7.25.
Edgeworth, Maria, Novels and Tales -- Vol. III, J&J Harper, 1833,
5X7.5, 467
pp. Leather. Stained early pages.
BI#E0007. Price: $36.00.
Edgeworth, Maria, Novels and Tales by Maria Edgeworth in Ten
Volumes,
Vol.III., J.& J. Harper, New York, 1833 (OR, Tales and Novels by
Maria Edgeworth,
Eighteen Volumes Bound in Nine, Vol. V & VI, Containing Popular
Tales, 1838),
4.3x 7.25, 467 pp. Leather hardcover in fair condition with some
water damage
evident on immediate interior. Pages in good condition. After
belonging to the
Louisa Court House (Va.) Library, a G.W. Dillard owned this volume.
BI#E0080. Price: $36.00.
Edwards, Jonathan, A Treatise Concerning Religious Reflections in
Three Parts
-- To Which Is Prefixed A Sketch of the Life of the Author, James Crissy,
Philadelphia, 1821. 5.5x9, 432 pp. Leather hardcover. Very good
condition. Small
bookplate in cover: James Reid.
BI#E0092. Price: $42.95.
Eliot, George, The Legend of Jubal and Other Poems, Old and New.
The Spanish
Gypsy. John W. Lovell Co., NY. (no date) 5.25x7.5, 356 pp. Elegantly
embossed
mustard yellow cloth hardcover with beveled edges and gold leaf
accents and
page edges. Cover in good condition. Pages are excellent.
Inscription reads
“To Lulie from M.T., Dec. 25th, 1884”.
BI#E0031. Price: $19.95.
Ferber, Edna, Show Boat, Grossett and Dunlap, NY, 1926.
5.75x8.25, 398 pp.
Red cloth hardcover and pages in excellent condition. First Edition.
Inscription: “J.G. Taylor, The Milne School.”
BI#F0058. Price: $22.50.
Fischer, E. G., Physique Mecanique (traduite de L’Allemand, avec
des notes,
par M. Biot) 4th Ed. , Bachelier, Libraire Pour Les Mathematiques,
Paris, 1830.
5x8, 542 pp. Illustrated. Marbled leather hard cover, front cover is
detached. Pages in very good condition. Originally owned by Samuel
J. Gummere,
President of Haverford College. Purchased from him by the college in
1875.
BI#F0093. Price: $16.50.
Fiske, John, The Mississippi Valley in the Civil War, Houghton
Mifflin, 1900.
5.5X8, 368 pp. Red Cloth. 23 maps. Very good.
BI#F0008. Price: $32.00.
Florian, Nouvelles, Tome Premier (Vol. I), Libraire Briand,
Paris, 1810.
3.5x5.4. 172 pp. Hardcover, marbled leather with delicate gold
embossed framework
design. Worn cover. Interior good condition. Each story begins with
an
engraved illustration.
BIE#F0081. Price: $26.50.
Ford, Worthington Chauney, Inventory of the Contents of Mount
Vernon 1810,
Cambridge University Press, 1909, 61 pp. with full text. Copy #307
of 350. 9X10.
Hardcover. Very good.
BI#F0009. Price: $125.00.
Freeman, Douglas Southall, Lee of Virginia, Charles Scribner’s
Sons, New
York, 1958. 6.5x9.25, 243 pp. Indexed. Pale red cloth hardcover.
Four
illustrations (including Currier and Ives’ “Richmond in Flames”).
Excellent condition.
BI#F0094. Price: $35.00.
Garis, Howard, R., Buddy and the Indian Chief or A Boy Among the
Navajos, Cupples & Leon Company, NY, 1936. 5.25x7.5, 212 pp. Red cloth
hardcover with
black embossed lettering and illustration. One illustration.
Excellent condition.
BI#G0059. Price: $9.50.
Gerry, Margareta Spalding, The Toy Shop -- A Romantic Story of
Lincoln the Man, Harper and Brothers, 1908, 4.5X7, 51 pp.. Hardbound. Cloth.
Pictorial Cover.
BI#G0011. Price: $25.00.
Goldsmith, Oliver, She Stoops to Conquer. Dodd, Mead & Company,
1896. 6x8,
204 pp. Illustrated by F.C. Gordan. Navy cloth hardcover with
bright,
elegant gilt design on cover and spine. Spine and edges show some
wear. Good
condition. Inscribed “Lena Logan, C.C.W.” on front flyleaf.
Price: $42.95.
Goode, John, Recollections of a Lifetime by John Goode of
Virginia, The Neale
Publishing Company, New York, 1906. 6x9, 266 pages. Taupe cloth
hardcover
with bold gold embossed lettering. One photographic portrait.
Previously owned by
T. W. Richardson, (May 19, 1906). Inscribed “Bedford Bulletin with
the
compliments of the author” on inside back flyleaf.
BI#G0096. Price: $79.50.
Gordon, William F., The Secession of Virginia -- by a Virginian,
The News
(Louisa) 1897, 6X7, 30 pp. An illustrated poem. Pamphlet. Corners of
front cover
eaten.
BI#G0012. Price: $15.00.
Groves, John, A Greek and English Dictionary, Comprising All the
Words in the
Writings of the Most Popular Greek Authors; with the Difficult
Inflections in
Them and in the Septuagint and the New Testament: Designed for the
Use of
Schools and the Undergraduate Course of a Collegiate Education,
Hilliard, Gray,
Little, and Wilkins, Boston, 1831. 5.5x8.75, 718 pp. Marbled leather
hardcover.
Excellent condition.
BI#G0097. Price: $65.00.
Hamilton, Bob, Gene Autry and the Thief River Outlaws, Whitman
Publishing
Company, Racine, Wisconsin, 1944. 5.25x8, 250 pp. Sparsely
illustrated. Burnt
orange cloth hardcover with navy lettering and illustration.
Excellent condition.
BI#H0060. Price: $35.00.
Harper, Kenton, The Virginia Scriveners, 1833, 5.5X8.5, 181 pp.
Leather.
Collection of Forms of Bonds, Contracts, Conveyancing and other
Instruments of
Writing. Prefixed with the Constitution of the United States and the
Bill of
Rights and new Constitution of Virginia. Copy once belonged to
Hezekiah Taylor of
Oak Grove, Virginia.
BI#H0013. Price: $450.00.
d’Hauterive, M. Borel, and Count Georges De Morant, World
Nobility and Peerage(Annuaire de la Noblesse de France) Volume 86, Specialised Reference
Publishing Co., London and Paris, 1953. 5x7.25, 444 pp. Red cloth
hardcover with gold
lettering and crown emblem. Front cover slightly mottled, but in
otherwise
excellent condition.
BI#H0061. Price: $32.50.
Heath Readers, Fourth Reader, D.C. Heath & Co., Boston, 1904.
5.5x7.5, 320
pp. Illustrated. Tan cloth hardcover with red poppies and greenery
and black
lettering. Obviously used yet in very good condition. Owned by Jean Magann of
Bedford City, Virginia.
BI#H0062. Price: $10.50.
Hesekiel, George, Deutsche Kriegs und Sieges Chronik 1870-1871,
Berlag von
Otto Jante, Berlin 1872. Mit 78 Ilustrationen von Lud. Loffler und
dem
Titelbilde Willhelm I, Deutscher Kaiser und Konig von Breuben, einer
karte des
kriegstheaters von Beikenburg bis Paris und einer karte von
Frankrich und der
Grenzgebiete. 5.25x7.75, 296 pp. Black leatherette hardcover with
dark green leather
spine and corner pieces. Gold embossed lettering. Excellent
condition.
BI#H0063. Price: $28.50.
Hill, Laurance L., La Reina: Los Angeles in Three Centuries,
Security-First
National Bank, 1929. 5.5x9, 210 pp. Paperback with photos on front
and back.
Excellent condition. Many, many photos. “A volume commemorating the
fortieth
anniversary of the founding of the Security Trust and Savings Bank
of Los
Angeles, February 11, 1889.” Photographs on each page.
BI#H0064. Price: $15.95.
Hilton, James, Random Harvest, Little, Brown and Company, Boston,
1941.
5.5x8.25, 327 pp. Light blue cloth hardcover with red lettering.
Excellent
condition. First Edition.
BI#H0065. Price: $40.95.
Hood, Thomas, The Poetical Works of Thomas Hood, John Wurtele
Lovell, NY, (no
date), 5.25x7.25, 608 pp. Elegantly embossed red cloth hardcover
with beveled
edges and gold leaf accents and page edges. Illustrated. Inscription
reads
“Miss Alice G. Kent, Prize on Dictionary, Louisa Female Seminary,
Session 1883 &
1884.” Excellent condition.
BI#H0033. Price: $17.50.
Hughes, Thomas, Tom Brown’s School Days, Grosset & Dunlap, NY,
5.25x7.5, 418
pp. Taupe cloth hardcover with dark brown lettering and simple
landscape
picture in green. Spine frayed, otherwise very good condition.
Stamped signature
reads “Henry C. Groseclose.” Handwritten inscription: “Written in Q.
Victoria’s reign of the time of K. William IV’s reign.”
BI#H0066. Price: $14.95.
Ingelow, Jean, The Poetical Works of Jean Ingelow, John W. Lovell
Co., NY,
1863. 5.25x7.5, 521 pp. Elegantly embossed brown cloth hardcover
with beveled
edges and gold leafed accents and page edges. Owned by Laura Jeter
of Liberty,
Virginia (name changed to Bedford in 1890). Original cost $1.25.
Excellent
condition.
BI#I0034. Price: $23.50.
Jackson, Isaac R., Life of William Henry Harrison (of Ohio): The
Peoples’
Candidate for the Presidency with the History of the Wars with the
British and
the Indians on Our North-Western Frontier, 4th edition. Marshall,
Williams &
Butler, 1840, 4X6.25. Cloth cover stained. Pages very good.
BI#J0014. Price: $125.00
Jeune, Margaret S., My School-days in Paris, Thomas Nelson and
Sons, NY, c.
1875. 4.75x7. 204 pp. Illustrated. Brownish cloth hardcover with
black
embossing and gold titling. Very good condition. Once owned by Lettie M. Burwell of
Virginia.
BI#J0035. Price: $24.50.
Johnston, Mary, Prisoners of Hope: A Tale of Colonial Virginia,
Houghton
Mifflin, 1899, 5.5X8, 378 pp. Cloth. Worn.
BI#J0015. Price: $30.00
Jones, J. William, The Davis Memorial Volume: or Our Dead
President,
JEFFERSON DAVIS and the World’s Tribute to His Memory, B.F. Johnson
& Co. 1890, 672
pp. Illustrated. Cloth hard cover. 6X8.75. Cover gold embossed, worn
edges and
folds. Pages excellent.
BI#J0016. Price: $65.00.
Kent, Charles W., Unveiling of the Bust of Edgar Allen Poe in the
Library of
the University of Virginia, J.P. Bell, 1899, 99 pp., 6.25X9.5. Many
plates and
exhibits. Leather spine. Handsome binding. Excellent.
BI#K0017. Price: $50.00.
La Fayette, Memoirs of General La Fayette, Embracing Details
of His Public and Private Life, Sketches of the American Revolution,
The French Revolution, the Downfall of Bonaparte, and the
Restoration of the Bourbons with Biographical Notices of
Individuals, Who Have Been Distinguished Actors in These Events,
Barber and Robinson, Hartford, 1825. 4.5x7.5, 455 pp. Worn marbled
leather
hardcover, very good interior. Binding good. Etched portraits of La
Fayette, a
grouping of Washington, Green, and Franklin and a grouping of Marie
Antoinette,
Louis XVI, Bonaparte and Louis XVII. Stamped on second fly leaf
“STEPHEN K.
BALDWIN 1827.”
BI#L0098. Price:$49.00.
Lincoln, Mrs. Almira H., Familiar Lectures on Botany, Including
Practical and
Elementary Botany, with Generic and Specific Descriptions of the
Most Common
Native and Foreign Plants and a Vocabulary of Botanical Terms. For
the Use of
Higher Schools and Academies. F.J. Huntington, Hartford, 1832.
4.75x7.5, 440
pp. Indexed. Worn marbleized leather hardcover with good interior.
Mrs. Lincoln
was vice-principal of the Troy Female Seminary. Front flyleaf torn.
On a back
flyleaf is embossed “William P. Burks, Notary Public, Bedford
County, Va.”
Handcrafted bookplate in the front reads “Jane K. Boatwright.”
BI#L0099. Price: $32.00.
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth, The Complete Poetical Works of Henry
Wadsworth
Longfellow (Household Edition) with Two Hundred and Seventy
Illustrations,
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston and New York,1902, 5.5x8, 879 pp.
Indexed by
first lines and titles. Simply embossed with gold on olive green
cloth, the
hardcover is in excellent condition. Pages excellent with the
exception of about
five within the first xvii pages which give evidence of having been
yellowed by
newspaper clippings.
BI#L0037. Price: $22.50.
Lowell, James Russell, The Poetical Works of James Russell Lowell
(Household
Edition), Houghton Mifflin and Company, Boston, 1884. 5.25x7.5, 422
pp. Brown
cloth hardcover with floral embossing and gold highlights in very
good
condition. Pages are excellent though binding shows some stress.
BI#L0038. Price: $15.95.
Manesca, Jean, An Oral System of Teaching Living Languages;
illustrated by a
Practical Course of Lessons, in the French, through the Medium of
the English.
Roe Lockwood and Son, NY 1849. 6.25x9.25, 518 pp. Leather hardcover
in good
condition. Pages are fairly good. Previous owners include Elizabeth
M. Swann or
Richmond, Josephine Archer Blakin, M. H. Ford and A. H. Harris
(1862).
BI#M0039. Price: $29.50.
Maury, General Dabney Herndon, Recollections of a Virginian in
the Mexican,
Indian, and Civil Wars, Charles Scribner’s Sons, New York, 1894.
5.5x8, 279 pp.
Grey cloth hardcover with black embossed lettering and design on
front and
some gold lettering on spine. Very good condition. One portrait of
the author.
Previously owned by Henry Kent.
BI#M0100. Price: $53.00.
Meredith, Owen (Robert, Lord Lytton), Lucile, Hurst and Company,
NY, c. 1900.
4.5x7 with oversized leather cover 5.3X8, 334 pp. Soft brown leather
cover
has simple hand-drawn title and floral design. Overall good
condition. Once
belonged to C. B. McClintock, 1907.
BI#M0040. Price: $16.00.
Moore, Alison, He Died Furious. Ortlieb press, Inc., Baton Rouge,
LA 1983.
7.75x10.25, 179 pp. Grey paperback with dark brown lettering.
Typewritten
formatted biography of C.F. Wheat and the First Special Battalion of
Louisiana
Volunteers (Tigers). Has a split along tht spine in the center of
the book
and the first two pages are almost loose -- otherwise good
condition.
Price: $95.00.
Moore, Thomas, Poetical Works by Thomas Moore with a Life of the
Author,
George Routledge and Sons, London, (No date). 5.25x7.5, 548 pp. A
smattering of
illustrations. Cloth hardcover is elaborately embossed with royal
blue flowers
on a teal blue background with black and gold accents. The page
edges are gold
leaf. Cover and pages are very good. Fly leaf is loose. (First three
sheets of
paper are loose.) Once owned by Laura M. Jeter in Virginia.
BI#M0041. Price: $18.95.
Murray, Major J. Ogden (A Soldier of 1861-1865 C.S.A.), Three
Stories In One:
The Statesman; The Confederate Soldier (The Ideal Soldier of the
World); and
The South's Peerless Women of the World. 1915. 6x9.25, 66 pp.
Grey-blue
cloth hardcover with gold lettering. Some spotting and wear. Pages
very good
condition.
Price: $36.50.
Page, Thomas Nelson, Among the Camps or Young Peoples’ Stories of
the War,
Charles Scribners, 1891, 6.75X9.5, 163 pp. Illustrated. Cloth cover.
Worn. Good.
BI#P0021. Price: $22.00.
Parker, Arthur C., Red Streak of the Iroquois, Children’s Press,
1950.
5.75x8.5, 191 pp. Maroon cloth hardcover with gold lettering and
feather design.
Good condition. Bedford Elementary School Library discard.
BI#P0068. Price: $11.98.
Patton, J.S., S.J. Doswell, and L.D. Crenshaw, Editors,
Jefferson’s
University: Glimpses of the Past and Present of the University of
Virginia, Michie
Company, 1915, 5.5X8, 100 pp. Cloth. With photos. Very good.
BI#P0022. Price: $24.00.
Poe, E. A., Selected Poems and Tales of Edgar Allan Poe,
(Eclectic English
Classics edited by Roscoe Gilmore Stott), American Book Company, New
York, 1914.
4.5x6.7, 174 pp. Light brown cloth hardcover with darker brown
stamped
lettering and leaf and acorn design. Very good condition.
BI#P0083. Price:$12.95.
Ralphson, G. Harvey, Boy Scouts in a Submarine or Searching an
Ocean Floor,
M. A. Donohue and Co., Chicago, 1912. 5x7.75, 217pp. Greenish cloth
hardcover
with illustration. A bit of water damage to cover, but pages very
good. Binding
is giving way.
BI#R0042. Price: $12.50.
Report of the Commissioner of Patents for the Year 1858 -
Agriculture. James
B. Steedman, Washington, 1859. 6x9, 500+pages (last 15 or so are
missing).
Illustrated. Faded plum cloth hardcover. Good condition.
BI#R0104. Price: $36.00.
Rogers, Betty, Will Rogers: The Story of His Life Told by His
Wife, Garden
City Publishing Company, Inc., New York, 1943. 5.5 x 8, 312 pp.
Mocha colored
faux leather hardcover, red embossed lettering, with dust jacket.
Very good
condition.
BI#R0084. Price: $14.95.
Schmidt, Leopold, Meister der Tonkunst im neunzehenten
Jahrhundert (Ludwig
van Beethoven), Julius Bard, Berlin 1912, 5.5x6.75. 318 pp. Sueded
leather
hardcover with embossed spine and gold lettering and one oval
embossed design on
front cover. Cover is worn but good. Pages are excellent. In German.
BI#S0043. Price: $12.50.
Scott, Sir Walter, Lady of the Lake, Thomas Y. Crowell and Co.,
1883.
5.25x7.5, 336 pp. Light olive green cloth hardcover elegantly
embossed with a black
leaf design with gold lettering and highlights. Excellent condition.
Inscription reads “For Miss Ellen Kent with the love of her
scholars, Katie Richardson
and Evie Gooch. Xmas 1886.”
BI#S0073. Price: $29.50.
Scott, Walter, Marmion; A Tale of Flodden Field, Vol. 2, Hopkins
and Earle,
Philadelphia, 1808. 4.75x7, 258 pp. Paper hard cover with cloth
spine. Pages of
irregular sizing. Poor condition but completely legible.
Inscription: “Wm. M
Burwell, 1827.”
BI#S0074. Price: $26.50.
Smith, Mary Stuart, Virginia Cookery Book, Harper & Brothers,
1885, 5X7.5,
352 pp. Cloth. Worn. End papers damaged (27 pp.)
BI#S0023. Price: $35.00.
Stevenson, Robert Louis, New Arabian Nights, Frank F. Lovell &
Co., New York,
Aldine Edition. Circa 1890. 5x7.5, 227 pp. Burnt sienna cloth
hardcover with
elaborate black embossed design on front cover and gold on spine.
Excellent
condition.
BI#S0105. Price: $26.50.
Stewart, Jackie and Eric Dymock, World Champion, Pelham Books,
1970.
5.5x8.75, 192 pp. Indexed. Rich with photographs. Red cloth
hardcover. Excellent
condition.
BI#S0106. Price: $19.50.
Tarkington, Booth, Beasley’s Christmas Party (illustrated by Ruth Sypherd
Clements), Harper and Brothers, NY, 1909. 5.25x8. 100 pp. Red cloth
hard-cover
embossed with a holly design and ornate gold lettering is in good
condition. The
pages are very good.
BI#T0044. Price: $18.95.
Tennyson, Alfred, Enoch Arden, &c., Ticknor and Fields, Boston,
1867.
3.5x5.5, 136 pp. Navy embossed cloth hardcover. Silver design and
lettering on spine.
Gold leaf page edges. Excellent condition. Purchased from George P.
Craighill’s bookstore in Lynchburg, Virginia. Inscription: “Miss
Lilllie Langhorne with
regards of her friend A. H. Rutherford, Sept. 13, ‘69.”
BI#T0075. Price: $26.50.
Vandiver, Frank E., Mighty Stonewall, McGraw-Hill Book Company,
Inc., New
York, 1957. Illustrated with photographs and maps. 6x9.25, 548 pp.
Indexed. Brown
paper hardcover with faded red cloth spine. Excellent condition.
BI#V0107. Price: $24.50.
Venable, William Henry, A Dream of Empire Or The House of Blennerhassett,
Dodd, Mead and Company, New York, 1901. 5.25x7.75, 344 pp. Light
rust-red cloth
hardcover with white embossed letters and portrait illustration on
front. Good
condition. Previously owned by Mrs. R.C. Ward of Lynchburg, Va.
BI#V0108. Price: $12.50.
Virgil, Oeuvres Completes De Virgile Traduites en Francais Par
Th.
Cabaret-DuPaty, Librairie De. L. Hachette, Paris, 1867. 4.5x7, 396
pp. Dark green
leather hard-cover with black leather spine. Excellent condition.
BI#V0109. Price:$18.75.
Wagner, Richard, Tannhauser (“Freely Translated in Poetic
Narrative Form by
T. W. Rolleston. Presented by Willy Pogany”). George G. Harrap &
Co., Ltd.,
Great Britain, 7.5x10, unpaginated. Probably 1911, though not dated.Black cloth hardcover with bright gold embossed design and letterin
g on
front cover and spine. Cover has wear and corners are somewhat bent.
Otherwise
in good condition. pages are excellent. 21 tipped-in mostly color
plates and
every page illustrated in an art nouveau style. Front flyleaf
inscribed:
“From one ‘Best man’ to another, with a lot of love -- February 4th
, 1932”.
“The Little Book Shop, Lynchburg Va” sticker in the back cover.
Price: $195.00.
Watson, Katherine, North Wales -- Regional Archaeologies, Cory,
Adams &
Mackay, London, 1965. 6.75x8.25, 92 pp. Illustrated. Hardcover with
chariot
illustration on cover. Excellent condition.
BI#W0076. Price: $18.95.
Weyland, John Matthias, The Man with the Book; or, The Bible
Among the People, S.W. Partridge and Co., London, 1906. 5.25x7.5, 298 pp.
Beautifully embossed
blue-gray cloth hardcover with black and gold leaf accents in
excellent
condition. Some illustrations. Fund raiser for the London City
Mission. Contains a
copy of the officers and constitution of the same (1905).
BI#W0045. Price: $26.00.
White, The Rev. James, History of France from the Earliest of
Times to MDCCCXLVIII, D. Appleton and Co., NY. 1859. 6x9, 571 pp. Leather
spine with
horizontal ribbing is loose the top third. Marbleized paper
hardcover. Pages good.
Owned by Anna Whitehead of Miss Pegram’s School, Richmond, Va.
BI#W0046. Price: $42.50.
Williams, Rebecca Yancey, The Vanishing Virginian, E. P. Dutton
and Co.,
Inc., NY 1940. First Edition. First Printing. 6x9. 277 pp. Green
cloth hardcover
in very good condition with black imprint. Pages excellent.
BI#W0047. Price: $45.00.
Williams, Rebecca Yancey, The Vanishing Virginian, (with
introduction by
Douglas Southall Freeman), E.P. Dutton & Company, Inc., New York,
1940. First
Edition, First Printing. 6x9, 277 pp. Medium green cloth hardcover
with black
embossed lettering and cover illustration. Very good condition.
BI#W0085. Price: $45.00.
Williamson, Mrs. M.L., The Life of General Thomas J. Jackson, For
the Young,
B.F. Johnson Co. 1899, 5.5X7.5, 254 pp. Hard cover with portrait.
Many
illustrations. Worn. Some pages stained.
BI#W0024. Price: $50.00.
Wister, Owen, The Virginian: A Horseman of the Plains with
Illustrations by
Charles M. Russell and Drawings from Western Scenes by Frederic
Remington,
Macmillan Co., NY, 1960 (10th printing 1963). 5x7.5, 434 pp. Pale
blue cloth
hardcover with burgundy lettering is lightly worn. Pages good.
Withdrawn from the
Lynchburg Public Library.
BI#W0048. Price: $14.50. |